Explore locations

All 25 districts

Population from the Census 2024, business places registered with local authorities in 2024 (DCS District Statistical Handbooks 2025), and SLTDA-registered tourist rooms for 2025.

Compare Galle and Matara by sector →

Jaffna: 17,499 business placesKilinochchi: 4,403 business placesMannar: 993 business placesMullaitivu: 2,609 business placesVavuniya: 1,548 business placesGalle: 13,365 business placesHambantota: 10,331 business placesMatara: 15,616 business placesAmpara: 9,632 business placesAnuradhapura: 17,425 business placesBadulla: 13,719 business placesBatticaloa: 11,310 business placesMonaragala: 5,228 business placesPolonnaruwa: 9,472 business placesColombo: 18,471 business placesGampaha: 30,904 business placesKalutara: 11,110 business placesKegalle: 9,513 business placesKurunegala: 28,407 business placesPuttalam: 7,044 business placesRatnapura: 15,906 business placesKandy: 14,022 business placesMatale: 8,666 business placesNuwara Eliya: 15,014 business placesTrincomalee: 6,919 business places
DistrictPopulation (2024)Business places (2024)Tourist rooms (2025)
Gampaha2,436,14230,9044,865
Kurunegala1,768,15628,407645
Colombo2,375,41518,47111,398
Jaffna594,75117,499757
Anuradhapura960,08017,4251,830
Ratnapura1,145,42315,906835
Matara837,88915,6163,081
Nuwara Eliya725,28015,0142,699
Kandy1,461,89514,0224,657
Badulla872,30713,7192,208
Galle1,097,37213,36510,021
Batticaloa595,91811,3101,004
Kalutara1,305,78411,1104,170
Hambantota671,41810,3312,620
Ampara744,5519,632846
Kegalle870,4769,513693
Polonnaruwa447,5309,472779
Matale526,8708,6662,561
Puttalam818,8167,0441,669
Trincomalee442,7456,919877
Monaragala527,5855,228951
Kilinochchi136,7104,403159
Mullaitivu122,6192,60952
Vavuniya172,3121,548147
Mannar123,75699354

DCS Census of Population and Housing 2024 · Table 3.2

DCS District Statistical Handbook 2025 · Table 5.2

SLTDA Year in Review 2025 · Table 12